A common ingredient in cosmetics is various acids. Although the word “acid” alone may sound like a potential risk of burns, when used in a balanced and appropriate amount, it is simply necessary for good skin condition.
AHA glycol. AHA (or Alpha Hydroxy Acids) is a large family that includes many acids used in the cosmetics industry (e.g., milk, almonds, grapes). The main function of these acids is to help get rid of dead skin cells and thus rejuvenate the skin. They break down the “glue” that connects dead cells, making the latter easy to remove. AHA is best suited for dry skin. AHA glycol is extracted from sugar cane– extremely fine material, so it penetrates quickly into the skin, works effectively. This acid can be used to treat a variety of rashes, as these are usually caused by pores clogged with dead skin cells. However, the main function of this substance is rejuvenation by removing dead skin particles. AHA glycol also helps the skin better absorb other beneficial substances, so it can be found in the frequent ingredients of facial care products.
Sources: Molecules , Skin Store , Huffington Post.
BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acids) works stronger and deeper compared to AHA. If alpha hydroxy acids are designed to remove dead skin cells from its surface, BHA penetrates the pores and cleans them of dirt. For the latter reason, this substance is a common choice in the treatment of acne or acne and is better suited for those with oily skin. The most commonly used acid in cosmetics is salicyl.
Source: Skin Store.
Azelaic acid can be extracted from barley, wheat, and rye, but laboratory-developed azelaic acid is commonly used in cosmetics. Like AHA and BHA, it can help get rid of dead skin cells and clear clogged pores, but is not as effective as the latter. Azelaic acid, on the other hand, is indispensable for obtaining an even skin tone: reducing blemishes, fading acne marks, rejuvenating and smoothing the skin surface.
Source: Paula’s Choice.