Proper hydration is one of the main conditions for having healthy and beautiful-looking skin. Moisture balance is responsible for skin elasticity (and with it a young look), chastity. However, a variety of internal and external factors, ranging from dry air in living quarters to a lack of certain vitamins, can easily dehydrate the skin. This results in flaking, cracking, vulnerability and sensitivity to external factors. So if you want to maintain proper skin moisture, when buying facial and body care products, pay attention to whether they contain the moisturizers described below.
Glycerin (Glycerin, Glycerol, Glycerolum) is the third most commonly used substance in cosmetics after water and fragrances. This substance is produced naturally in the tissues of every plant, animal and human, including the skin and blood. Glycerol used in cosmetics can be extracted from natural sources (such as soybeans) or produced synthetically. Used in skin or hair care products to give a feeling of softness, moisture. Glycerin also helps products like soap not dry out any longer. This substance can have various positive effects on the skin: moisturize the outer layer of the skin, improve the protective function and mechanical properties of the skin, improve protection against skin irritants, accelerate wound healing.
Sources: Cosmetics Info , Special Chem , Healthline .
Hyaluronic acid (Sodium Hyaluronate, Hyaluronic Acid ) is another substance that is produced naturally by our body. It is mainly found in the eyes, connective tissues and skin. Hyaluronic acid is most actively produced in children, but over time, its production begins to slow down naturally when exposed to harmful external factors (such as UV rays or air pollution). Since hyaluronic acid is responsible for the retention of water, ie moisture in the skin, its loss can lead to skin dehydration, loss of elasticity, wrinkles. Therefore, in many cases, the addition of hyaluronic acid in the skin from the outside can have a really positive effect – externally used cosmetics with hyaluronic acid can reduce wrinkles, redness, dermatitis.
Sources: DermatoEndocrinology, Healthline, The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic.
Allantoin (Allantoin, Aluminum Dihydroxy Allantoinate ) is an extract of tallow grass, also found naturally in other plants (beets, chamomile, wheat seedlings, tobacco seeds). Oily herb, famous for its healing and soothing properties, has long been used to treat minor skin injuries and swelling. However, allantoin produced in laboratories is more commonly used in cosmetics today. This often little-heard substance has a bouquet of skin-restoring properties: nourishes, moisturizes, softens, soothes, protects against external stimuli, heals (allantoin, along with other ingredients, often used even in scar creams), promotes epidermal regeneration – in other words, rejuvenates .
Sources: BYRDIE , AKEMA , Archives of Dermatological Research .