Willow bark extract has been used for centuries to soothe irritated skin. The salicin it contains, from which salicylic acid is derived, is an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial ingredient that cleanses pores and removes acne and irritation.
Although there are many different types of willow and unique extracts can be extracted from each of them, we will focus on white willow, the extract of which is unique in that it contains a lot of salicin, which is useful for the skin.
This extract is obtained by treating the inner part of the tree bark. In addition to skin care, it can be used for a variety of medical purposes and to relieve mild pain.
HOW IS WILLOW BARK EXTRACT SO BENEFICIAL TO OUR SKIN?
In addition to salicin, willow bark extract is rich in tannins, phenolic acid, flavanoids and various minerals that can soothe irritated skin and help cells regenerate, rejuvenating and restoring skin tone and radiance. Let’s get acquainted with the main ingredients that take care of our skin:
Salicin – named after the willow genus – salix , salicin (natural salicinic acid), as already mentioned, has anti-inflammatory properties, so it is also used in the production of aspirin. Salicin is good for your skin because it eliminates acne and reduces irritation. Research has shown that salicin also reduces wrinkles, tightens pores and evens out skin tone, as well as making it firmer. Due to its gentle exfoliating properties, salicin makes it easier to remove dead skin cells, making your skin look brighter and fresher visually. This material is unique in that it is very effective and at the same time – gentle on the skin (it does not irritate), so it is suitable for almost all skin types.
Polyphenols are substances in plants that are extremely rich in antioxidants. Polyphenols help our bodies – and therefore, the skin – fight free radicals that damage skin DNA and accelerate aging. Polyphelions also help retain moisture, leaving skin looking moisturized and healthy. What’s more, they protect the skin from photoaging, protecting it from sunlight and the damage they do, and reducing the inflammation that accompanies UV exposure. Polyphenols have strong anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, so they help to eliminate acne and have a positive effect even on eczema, psoriasis.
Tannins are a plant tissue found in willow bark and other plants that have the property of shrinking body tissues. For this reason, they are perfect for shrinking pores. They look smaller and less noticeable, and the skin remains firm and youthful. Tannins also help control excess fat, which often results in acne and unwanted skin shine throughout the day.
Flavanoids are a type of polyphenol, they also have a lot of antioxidants, so they are a useful weapon in the fight against the signs of skin aging. By fighting free radicals, flavanoids reduce both small wrinkles and deep wrinkles. They protect the skin from UV damage and help strengthen the DNA of skin cells.
In summary, here is how willow bark extract is good for your skin:
It gently exfoliates your skin;
Helps eliminate acne and control excess fat;
Helps reduce the signs of aging and smoothes wrinkles;
Helps shrink pores;
Helps fight eczema and psoriasis;
Natural protection against UV rays;
The skin acquires an increasingly noticeable image of healthy skin.